CLA-2-04:RR:NC:2:231 C82288

Ms. Marina Thomas
Saval West, Inc.
P.O. Box 3073
Fort Myers Beach, FL 33932

RE: The tariff classification of sheep cheese from Bulgaria.

Dear Ms. Thomas:

In your letter, dated November 26, 1997, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is Bulgarian, white, brined sheep cheese. The ingredients are sheep cheese, water, and salt. It is packed in cans.

The applicable subheading for the Bulgarian, white, brined sheep cheese will be 0406.90.5700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cheese and curd, other cheese, other cheeses, and substitutes for cheese, including mixtures of the above, cheeses made from sheep's milk, pecorino, in original loaves, not suitable for grating. The rate of duty will be free. Importations of this product are subject to import regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

U.S. Department of Agriculture A.P.H.I.S. Veterinary Services Federal Building, Room 758 6505 Belcrest Road Hyattsville, MD 20782 Att: Dr. John Blackwell

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division